Privacy Policy

At Qalora Capital (previously called Angelr) we protect your personal integrity and always strive for a high level of data protection. This privacy policy explains how we collect and use your personal information. It also describes your rights and how you can apply them. It is important that you take part of and understand the privacy policy and feel safe in our processing of your personal information.

What is Personal Data and What is Processing of Personal Data?

Personal data are all kinds of information that can be directly or indirectly attributed to a living physical person. Processing of personal data is all that happens with personal data. Any action taken with personal data is a treatment, regardless of whether it is performed automated or not. Examples of common treatments are collection, registration, organization, structuring, storage, processing, transfer and deletion.

Who is Responsible for the Personal Data That We Collect?

Qalora Capital AB, org. No. 559016-3183, located on Norrlandsgatan 7, 111 43 Stockholm, is responsible for the processing of personal data.

What Kind of Personal Data are We Collecting About You As a Customer And for What (Why)?

Purpose
To be able to create an account on our web platform
Treatments of data
Storage of information about preferences regarding investments through physical meetings and phone calls
Categories of personal data
Name
Contact information (e.g. email and phone number)
Investment history

Storage period: This information will be stores during the time that the investor is a member and will be deleted when the membership is ended.

Purpose
Storage of information through our web platform
Treatments of data
Storage of information about preferences regarding investments through physical meetings and phone calls
Categories of personal data
Name
Contact information (e.g. email and phone number)
Investment preferences

Storage period: This information will be stores during the time that the investor is a member and will be deleted when the membership is ended.

Purpose
To get commitments to a startup from investors
Treatments of data
Storage of information about how much someone want to invest
Categories of personal data
Name
Contact information (e.g. email and phone number)
Investment preferences
Investment amount

Storage period: This information will be stores during the time that the investor is a member and will be deleted when the membership is ended.

Purpose
To send newsletters and invitations to events
Treatments of data
Storage of personal data in our databases
Categories of personal data
Name
Contact information (e.g. email and phone number)

Storage period: This information will be stores during the time that the investor is a member and will be deleted when the membership is ended.

From What Sources Do We Collect Your Personal Data From?

In addition to the information you provide us, we may also collect personal data from someone else (such as third parties).
The information we collect from third parties includes:
1) names and any previous investments available in public sources
2) email addresses if available.

With Whom Do We Share Your Personal Data With?

Personal Data Assistants. In cases where it is necessary for us, we share your personal data with companies that are so-called personal data assistants for us. A personal data assistant is a company that processes the information on our behalf and according to our instructions. We have personal data assistants who help us with IT services (companies that handle the necessary operations, technical support and maintenance of our IT solutions).

When your personal information is shared with personal data assistans it is only for purposes that are consistent with the purposes for which we have collected the information. We check all Personal Data assistans to ensure that they can provide sufficient safeguards regarding the security and confidentiality of personal data.

Companies that are independently personal data responsible. We also share your personal information with some companies that are independent personal data assistants. The fact that the company is an independently responsible for personal data means that we are not controlling how the information submitted to the company will be treated. Independent personal data assistants with whom we share your personal information are: 1) Government agencies (police, tax authorities or other authorities) if we are required to do so by law or in the event of suspected crime. 2) Companies offering payment solutions (card-insolvent companies, banks and other payment service providers). When your personal information is shared with a company that is independently personal data assistant, it applies to the company's privacy policy and personal data management.

Where Do We Proceed Your Personal Data?

We always strive for your personal data to be processed within the EU / EEA and all our own IT systems are located within the EU / EEA. However, in case of systematic support and maintenance, we may have to transfer the information to a non-EU country. If we share your personal information with a personal data counsellor who, either himself or through a subcontractor, is established or stores information in a non-EU country. In these cases, the assistant may only share the information relevant to the purpose (e.g. log files).

How Long Do We Share Your Personal Data?

We will never save your personal information longer than is necessary for each purpose. See more about the specific storage periods for each purpose.

How Do We Handle Your Personal Identification Number?

We will only process your personal identification number when it is clearly motivated for the purpose, necessary for secure identification, or if there is any other reasonable reason. We will always minimize the use of your social security number, by using, if it is enough, your birth number instead.

How are Your Personal Data Protected?

We use IT systems to protect the privacy, integrity and access to personal data. We have taken special security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized or unauthorized treatment (such as unauthorized access, loss, destruction or damage). Only those who actually need to process your personal information to fulfill our stated purposes have access to them.

What Does It Mean That Datainspektionen is Responsible?

Datainspektionen is responsible for monitoring the application of the law, and the person who believes that a company handles personal data incorrectly is able to file a complaint with Datainspektionen.

How Do You Contact Us About Questions About Data Safety?

You can always reach us at [email protected] for questions about how we handle your personal information.

We may make changes to our privacy policy. The latest version of the privacy policy is always available on our website. For updates that are critical to our processing of personal data or updates that are not critical to the treatment but which may be of crucial importance to you, you will receive information by e-mail before the updates start to apply. When we provide information about updates, we will also explain the meaning of the updates and how they affect you.

Contact Us

Thank you for your interest.
Please fill in your email or phone number, and we will come back to you shortly.

Apply your Startup

Thank you for your interest.
Please fill in your email or phone number, and we will come back to you shortly.

Learn More

Thank you for your interest.
Please fill in your email or phone number, and we will come back to you shortly.

Become a Member

Thank you for your interest.
Please fill in your email or phone number, and we will come back to you shortly.

Welcome!

Thank you for your interest.
Please give us some info below and you’re all set.